Germany travel guide

GERMANY TRAVEL

YOUR TRAVEL GUIDE TO GERMANY

germany Travel Guide

Red Tapes and Visas in Germany


Visa to enter in Germany is required by all, except nationals of the following countries:

American Samoa, Andorra, Argentina, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Chile, Colombia, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Guam, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Israel, Korea (Rep. of), Latvia, Lithuania, Macau, Malaysia, Mexico, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela and US Virgin Islands. But they donít require Visa for stays of 3 months, after this time, they must obtain a Visa.

Visa isnít required either for passengers who continue their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft; howevenopr, it is important check with the Embassy before your trip.

Citizens of EU countries holding a valid national ID card just need a passport to enter Germany. But, if you want to take up employment, it is absolutely necessary to have a full passport.

Students


If you want to take up studies in Germany, you will need a visa for entry, but not any type of visa. You must obtain a visa for purposes of study. Documents required are:
  • Valid passport with one blank page to affix visa stamp.
  • Application form
  • Two passport photos
  • Proof of sufficient funds to finance your period of study
  • Fee (payable in cash or by postal order)
  • Letter from the place of study (University, college or school)

Tourists


If you are not a citizen of EU countries or of any country mentioned before, you must obtain a tourist visa. Documents necessaries are:
  • Valid passport with one blank page to affix visa stamp.
  • Application form
  • Three photos
  • Proof of adequate means of support during stay (at least £20.00 per day).
  • Proof of medical insurance.
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Fee (payable in cash or by postal order)

Business


If you have to enter to Germany for any business purpose, even if you are self employed, you need a visa. Documents necessaries to obtain a Business Visa are:
  • Valid passport with one blank page to affix visa stamp
  • Letter from the employer or place to work, if self employed, a letter from a solicitor, accountant, bank manager or local Chamber of Commerce
  • Formal obligation from host in Germany
  • Fee (payable in cash or by postal order)

Work permits


Currently, citizens of EU countries donít need a visa or work permit to work in Germany. But non-EU nationals must obtain a visa or resident permit before entering Germany. Documents required to obtain a work visa are:
  • Valid passport with one blank page to affix visa stamp
  • Two application forms
  • Two passport photographs
  • Employment contract or a letter from your future employer in Germany (with a copy)
  • Police certificate of good conduct
  • Fee (payable in cash or by postal order)

Validity of Visa


Visa is valid according your stay type, and it can not be extended. If you want to stay more time, you have to make a new application.

Short stay (single and multiple entry):

Valid for 6 months from date of issue for stays of maximum 90 days per entry or for 1 year from date of entry for stays of maximum 90 days in one half-year.

Transit (single and multiple entry):

Valid for a maximum of 5 days per entry, including the day of arrival.

See: German embassies abroad





About us | Contact us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Legal Terms

© 2005 - 2016 - All rights Reserved